Skip to main content
FairEleven

← Eredivisie 2026/27 Matchweek 5

Analysis

FC Groningen v FC Twente

Sun 6 Sept, 12:15 CEST · 10:15 UTC

Status
Initial analysis
Information reviewed to
2026-09-05
Confirmed lineups
Not yet available

This analysis was written before confirmed team sheets were available. It is reviewed again as team information firms up, and updated on this page nearer kickoff.

Eredivisie Matchweek 5 · Sunday 6 September 2026, 12:15 CEST (10:15 UTC) · Euroborg, Groningen

Measured evidence to Friday 4 September; both clubs last played on 30 August, so every figure below describes the same matches it always did. Groningen have played four, Twente three. Neither club has published a starting eleven or a matchday squad, so no line-up is predicted below. The Dutch transfer window closed at 23:59 on Wednesday 2 September.


The FairEleven view

A narrow lean to Twente, and we are holding it at low confidence on purpose.

Both clubs arrive on six points. The recent results point hard in opposite directions — Groningen have lost 1-5 and 2-3, Twente have won 3-1 and 4-1 — and that form line is doing more work in most previews than it can support.

What earns Twente the lean is one number that has repeated: they have created around 2.05, 2.76 and 1.96 expected goals in their three league matches. (Expected goals measures the quality of the chances a side creates: roughly two means enough to expect about two goals.) Groningen have not conceded above 1.54 in any match where the figure exists.

Those two ranges do not overlap. One of them has to give, and the match is largely the question of which.

What holds the confidence down is that nobody can say how Twente produce it. And the question we set out to answer — whether Groningen's transition defence can cope — turns out to be unanswerable on the available evidence, which is a finding rather than a dodge.

Why

Start with the Twente number, because it is the most repeated thing in the fixture.

Three league matches: around 2.05, then 2.76, then 1.96 expected goals. All three at or above 1.96.

What makes that interesting is not the size but the company it keeps. Those three performances came from 54, 68 and 64 per cent of the ball — three very different afternoons. A side that reaches the same chance-quality band with just over half possession and with two-thirds of it is not producing chances out of territory alone.

And the match that most misdescribes them is the one they lost. At Heerenveen they took eighteen or nineteen shots — the exact count is genuinely unresolved — with fourteen from inside the penalty area, made around 2.05 expected goals, and scored nothing at all. A 1-0 defeat is what the table records. It is not what happened.

Now Groningen, where the results and the football have come apart even further.

Ten goals conceded in four matches reads like a defence in trouble. In the three matches where the quality of the chances they allowed is actually on record, it totals 3.64 expected goals — and produced five.

Their opponents' figures: Utrecht 1.54, ADO Den Haag 1.17, Fortuna Sittard 0.93.

The Fortuna match is the extreme one, and it is worth sitting with. Fortuna scored three times from nine shots and 0.93 expected goals. In the same ninety minutes Groningen had 68 per cent of the ball, 23 shots, seventeen of them from inside the penalty area — their season high — and ran 98 dangerous attacks to Fortuna's sixteen.

They lost it 3-2, and one of their own two goals was an own goal by a Fortuna defender.

We have to be straight about the limit here. The PSV match carries no figure for the chances Groningen allowed — none at all — and that match holds five of the ten goals. So the three-match total is three matches, and we are not stretching it to four.

Here is the part that matters most, and it cuts against a tidy story: what happened to Groningen at home was not a defensive failure at all. It was what happened after their own shots. Twenty-three attempts, two on target. Chance quality of 1.89 became 0.83 once you account for where the shots actually went. (That second number weights shots by how hard they were to save — well below the first means the attempts were struck straight at the goalkeeper or wide.)

And Twente's most recent win was the same thing in reverse. At Cambuur their 1.96 became 2.74 on target. The post-shot figure went above the pre-shot figure for the first time all season.

So the entire form line separating these two clubs was written by the one quantity neither of them has established. Groningen have a single extreme reading in one direction — and the opposite extreme in the same four matches, fourteen shots on target from seventeen attempts at ADO Den Haag. Twente have three readings that flatly disagree with each other: nothing from 2.05, two goals from 2.76, four goals from 1.96.

What would change this view

Twente falling below their band. Every one of their three matches cleared 1.96. A fourth that does not would remove the only repeated quantity the lean rests on.

Groningen's shots on target returning to the other end of their own range. Two of twenty-three at home; fourteen of seventeen away at ADO. That single number has swung further than anything else in this fixture, and it is wide enough to decide the match with nothing else moving.

Oskar Zawada starting. Groningen have been rendered in the same shape in all four matches — but their senior centre-forward was unavailable for the observations that established it, and the two published pre-season elevens used two strikers in exactly that circumstance. He came off the bench at 64 minutes last time out. If he starts, the thing everyone assumes about this team's shape stops being safe.

Which goalkeeper Twente name. Joel Drommel started at Cambuur with Lars Unnerstall on the bench — three days after 120 minutes in Azerbaijan and a four-thousand-kilometre flight. That is exactly the situation where rotation is the obvious competing explanation. A second straight start, on a full week's rest, would mean something the Cambuur team sheet alone cannot.

Who partners Thijmen Blokzijl. He has had a different centre-back partner in every one of the four matches, and the loan signing brought in to be the third option ruptured an Achilles tendon in training in August.

Market Lens

The goals in this fixture are the obvious part, and the market has already found them. What the recent scorelines get wrong is how far apart these two sides actually are.

Start with what we are not calling out. Both sides' numbers point at goals — Twente have created at or above 1.96 expected goals in all three league matches, Groningen have gone above 1.6 in three of their four, and nineteen goals have been scored in Groningen's four games. That is a real pattern. It is also the first thing anyone looking at this fixture sees, and the market has long since settled on it. Telling you that goals are likely here would be telling you something everyone else worked out first.

The size of the gap is where we think the table misleads. Twente are the favourite, and the case for that is a form line: Groningen have lost two in a row, one of them 1-5, one of them at home; Twente have won two, one of them 4-1. Set side by side, the picture looks settled.

We think that form line misdescribes both clubs, in the same direction.

Groningen's two defeats were not two poundings. The chances they actually gave up in the three matches where the figure exists were 1.54, 1.17 and 0.93 — and the smallest of those three came in the match they lost 3-2 at home. In that same match they had 68 per cent of the ball, took 23 shots with seventeen from inside the penalty area — their season high in both — and ran 98 dangerous attacks to Fortuna's sixteen. It goes into the table as a home defeat. It was their best performance of the season.

And Twente's 4-1 at Cambuur, the result doing most of the work in their favour, came against a newly promoted side that managed no clear-cut chance at all. Their most informative match is still the one they lost at Heerenveen, where fourteen box shots produced nothing.

So the football says these teams are closer than two defeats and two wins make them look. We still lean Twente on the result, and for a specific reason: their chance-creation band does not overlap what Groningen have conceded, and that is the one thing on either record with three consistent readings behind it. But the margin the table implies is not one this evidence supports.

What we are not going to do is turn that into a disagreement with the market. We could see clearly enough that goals were widely expected here, and our own numbers agree with that, which is why we are not calling it out. On the result itself we could not get a clean enough read on what is actually being offered to say whether it is generous to either side. So this stays what it is — a football observation about two clubs whose recent results flatter one and bury the other — and not a claim that anything is wrongly valued.

We are not putting a number on that. We hold a narrow lean on the result at low confidence, and a view about margin is not the same as a view about the winner. Both sides have finishing records that flatly disagree with themselves — Groningen turned 2.21 expected goals into 4.02 on target at ADO Den Haag and 1.89 into 0.83 at home to Fortuna, in the same four matches — so anyone claiming to know how this converts is claiming more than the evidence carries.

What would move us off it: a Groningen side that cannot reproduce the volume, or a Twente side that clears its band against a stronger opponent than it has yet met. Either would settle a question this preview leaves open.

The supporting evidence

FC Groningen. Four matches, six points, nine scored and ten conceded. Beat Utrecht 2-1 and ADO Den Haag 4-1 — that away win produced eight clear-cut chances and turned 2.21 expected goals into 4.02 on target. Then 1-5 at PSV from 38 per cent of the ball, trailing for seventy-nine minutes after an own goal on eleven minutes. Then 2-3 at home to Fortuna. Their attempts have come mostly from inside the box in all four: ten of sixteen, fourteen of seventeen, seven of seven, seventeen of twenty-three. Etienne Vaessen made six saves in the opener as the highest-rated player on the pitch, and seven at PSV — a save count is a function of shots faced before it is a function of anything else, and no goalkeeping claim is made here either way.

FC Twente. Three league matches, six points, seven scored and three conceded, alongside a European run that began on 23 July. At Cambuur: 64 per cent of the ball, 599 passes at 89 per cent, ten shots on target, four clear-cut chances, and four different scorers — Nijstad, Weghorst, Pjaca and Taha. Cambuur managed ten shots, no clear-cut chance at all, and 0.61 expected goals. That is one reading against a newly-promoted side, and we are not turning it into a defensive quality. Their heaviest counterweight is also on the record: Ferencváros beat them at home and knocked them out of the Europa League in late July, the only strong opponent they have met.

What is not being claimed. Neither club has a pressing height, a pressing trigger, a ball-recovery height or a rest-defence arrangement described by any source we hold. Groningen's approach in transition exists as a stated intention from the coach and nothing more; for Twente there is nothing at all. That is why this preview counts things rather than describing systems — and it is the specific reason we cannot tell you whether Groningen's defending in transition will hold up, only what they have conceded.

No fitness claim is made about Twente's 120 minutes in Azerbaijan, in either direction. Nobody has assessed the physical condition of any player involved, and winning three days later is a result rather than a diagnosis.

Team news, and the limits of it. FC Groningen have said in their own preview that Dick Lukkien cannot call on defenders Marco Rente and Tyrique Mercera, and that the match comes too early for forward Ryan Metu. The club does not say why for any of the three — no cause, no diagnosis, no return date — and we are not filling that in. Third-choice goalkeeper Pelle Boevink is named in the matchday squad for the first time. Malcolm Jeng remains out long term with a second Achilles rupture. Twente have published no team news at all for this fixture.

Mees Hilgers is no longer a Twente player. He joined sc Heerenveen permanently on 31 August. An earlier version of this preview asked whether he was available and said no cause had been published for his absence from Twente squads — the second half was right, the first was not, and we have corrected it. Why he never featured for Twente is still unexplained by anyone; a transfer is not a medical clearance, and we are not reading one as an answer. Arno Verschueren also left, for SK Beveren, on 1 September. We are not naming a replacement for either. And nobody on either side is written down as missing merely because a team sheet has yet to name them.

FairEleven's view here is built from match evidence rather than from the market — the football came first and the comparison second. Nothing above forecasts a scoreline, and nothing above puts a percentage on an outcome.

Team profiles

How FairEleven builds this analysisEredivisie 2026/27

Get the next analysis by email

Receive FairEleven’s Eredivisie analysis and matchweek updates by email. We send one confirmation email before your subscription is active — no account is created.

Signing up is voluntary. Read our Privacy Policy for details.